sabato 15 Giugno 2024

GTS: Le Nomination degli Origins Awards

Durante il Gama Trade Show 2006 la Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design ha annunciato le nomination della 32? edizione degli Origins Awards.
Da ora fino al 30 Maggio 2006 i membri dell’Academy selezioneranno i vincitori. Durante questo periodo, il pubblico potrÓ (come lo scorso anno) votare per il premio Gamers’ Choice. I Vincitori verranno annunciati al galÓ del Origins International Game Expo che si terrÓ dal 29 Giugno al 2 Luglio 2006 a Columbus, nell’Ohio.
Di seguito le nomination…

Nominees for Board Game or Board Game Expansion of the Year: (Board Game College)


Amazonas by Mayfair Games, Inc.
Parthenon: Rise of the Aegean by Z-Man Games, Inc.
Rheinlander by Face 2 Face Games, Inc.
Shadows over Camelot by Days of Wonder
Vegas Showdown by Avalon Hill

Nominees for Collectable Card Game or Expansion of the Year: (Collectable Card Game College)


A Game of Thrones: Winter Edition by Fantasy Flight Games
Anachronism by TriKing Games
Magic: The Gathering – Ravnica by Wizards of the Coast
Perplexcity by Mindcandy
Warhammer 40,000: Dark Millennium by Privateer Press

Nominees for Traditional Card Game or Expansion of the Year: (Traditional Card Game College)


Gloom by Atlas Games
Oriente by Mayfair Games, Inc.
Paranoia by Mongoose Publishing
Plunder by Laughing Pan Productions
Reiner Knizia’s Poison by Playroom Entertainment

Nominees for Role-Playing Game of the Year: (Role-Playing College)

Army of Darkness by Eden Studios
Artesia by Archia Studios Press
Deryni Adventure Game by Grey Ghost Press Inc.
Serenity by Margaret Weis Productions, Ltd.
World of Warcraft by Sword and Sorcery Studios

Nominees for Role-Playing Game Supplement of the Year: (Role-Playing College)

Exalted Autochthonians by Whitewolf
GURPS Infinite Worlds by Steve Jackson Games
Mage by RPG Whitewolf
Midnight 2nd ed. RPG by Fantasy Flight
Shackled City by Paizo Publishing, LLC.

Nominees for Miniatures Game or Expansion of the Year: (Miniatures College)

ATZ – All Things Zombie by Two Hour Wargames
Confrontation 3rd Edition by Rackham
Defiance: Vital Ground by Majestic 12 Games
Rezolution by Aberrant Games
WARMACHINE: Apotheosis by Privateer Press

Nominees for Miniatures Line of the Year: (Miniatures College)

Caldwell Masterworks by Dark Sword Miniatures
Harbinger of Bast by Crocodile Games
Rezolution by Aberrant Games
Visions in Fantasy by Dark Sword Miniatures
WARMACHINE miniatures line by Privateer Press

Nominees for Historical Board Game of the Year: (Historical College)

Assyrians by Udo Grebe Games via GMT
Band of Heroes by Matrix Games
Empire of the Sun by GMT
Four Lost Battles by OSG
The First World War by Phalanx Games
Twilight Struggle by GMT

Nominees for Historical Miniature Game or Expansion of the Year: (Historical College)


Avanti Savoia Flames of War Expansion by Battlefront
Bloody Picnic by Partizan Press
Gutshot by Hawgleg
Nuts by Two Hour Wargames
Strandhogg by Odin’s Press

Nominees for Historical Miniatures Line of the Year: (Historical College)

10mm WWII Personality Set by GFI, Minifigs
15mm Belgian 1940 Vickers Tank by True North Miniatures
15mm Flames of War: Cossacks by Battlefront
15mm Flames of War: Long Range Desert Group by Battlefront
28mm German Pioneers by Victory Force

Nominees for Nonfiction Publication of the Year: (Game Support Category)

Dragon Magazine by Paizo Publishing, LLC.
Dungeon Magazine Paizo Publishing, LLC.
Historical Miniature Gamer Magazine by Legio X, Inc.
No Quarter Magazine by Privateer Press, Inc.
The Art of George R.R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire by Fantasy Flight Games

Nominees for Game Accessory of the Year: (Game Support Category)

GameMastery Campaign Map Pack: Village by Paizo Publishing, LLC.
GameMastery Compleat Encounter: Throne of the Gorilla King by Paizo Publishing, LLC.
Magnetic Markers by Alea Tools, LLC
The 13th Hour – Roleplaying Soundtrack by Midnight Syndicate Soundtracks
Universe87 Campaign Setting Soundtrack by Bailey Records

Vanguard Nominees for Innovative Game Products: (College of Exceptional Gaming)

Axis & Allies [Collectable] Miniatures Game by Avalon Hill
Darter by Future Magic Games
Perplexcity by Mindcandy
Polarity by Temple Games, Inc.
XIG: The Four Elements by GT2 Fun & Games Inc.

Vanguard Nominees for Unique Game Products: (College of Exceptional Gaming)

Battleground: Fantasy Warfare by Your Move Games, Inc.
Galladon w/ Immaculate Steed by Magnificent Egos Inc.
Infinite Armies by BTRC
Rocketmen – Axis of Evil by Wiz Kids
World at War by Matrix Games

Related Articles

I NOSTRI SOCIAL

9,234FansMi piace
1,984FollowerSegui
315FollowerSegui
947IscrittiIscriviti

Ultimi articoli